Office of the Personal Data Protection Officer

Management

Acting Head of Office –Police Sub-Commissioner Ionuț-Cornel SAVU 

Introduction

The Office of the Personal Data Protection Officer is the specialized body of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, without legal personality, that provides guidance, coordination and monitoring of the cohesive implementation of the legislation in the field of personal data processing within the MIA’s structures/units. The Head of the Office is the Officer in charge with the protection of personal data within the Ministry. The Office has two compartments: Legislation and procedures and Operators counselling.

Responsibilities

 coordinates, provides guidance and monitors the activity of the MIA headquarters’ units, of the institutions and structures subordinated to/coordinated by the Ministry of Internal Affairs with regard to the protection of personal data;

 implements, in a cohesive manner at the level of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, proper technical and organizational measures for the protection of personal data according to the provisions of Law No. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of Such Data, amended and supplemented, of Law No.238/2009 on the processing of personal data by the structures/units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the process of preventing, investigating and combating crimes as well as maintaining and ensuring public order and of the Minister of Internal Affairs̛ Guidelines No.27/2010 on the organizational and technical measures for securing the processing of personal data by the structures/units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs;

keeps records of the operators within the Ministry of Internal Affairs;

 monitors the operators’ activity and of their authorised officers from the Ministry of Internal Affairs as well as of those charged with personal data protection within those units;

cooperates with the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing, with other authorities or public institutions, with civil society entities as well as with non-governmental organizations and independent experts that carry out activities related to the personal data protection;

follows up reports, surveys, analyses and drafts proposals to optimize the activities in the field of training, prevention and combating violation of legal regulations with regard to the personal data protection carried out by the structures within the Ministry of Internal Affairs.

 

Personal Data Protection Officer’s Audience Schedule

 the audiences established within the responsibilities of the Office of the Personal Data Protection Officer are carried out upon request and are held by the head of the unit on Thursdays, 10.00-12.00 hrs;

 the audiences are held upon request at the ORPDP headquarters in Bucharest, located on Eforiei Street, No. 3, District 5. The audience requests shall be submitted at least one day prior to the intended date for the audience;

 the audience request can be submitted on a daily basis between Monday and Friday during 08.00-16.00 hrs., at telephone number: 021/2060901 or personally at the office headquarters (extension: 30063).

 requests, filled in according to the attached form, can also be sent by mail of by fax number: 021/264.86.80 or via e-mail: orpdp@mai.gov.ro

Protection of personal data

Organizations and individuals that collect and store personal data are compelled to guarantee their confidentiality and security. These obligations are derived from the right of personal data protection regulated by Law No. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of Such Data.

The right of personal data protection was included, according to the jurisprudence of the European Court of Human Rights, within the right to the protection of private and family life, guaranteed by art.8 of the Convention for the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms, and was recently enshrined within human fundamental rights by art.8 of the European Union Charter of Fundamental Rights, a fundamental legal instrument of the Union that has been made into law by the entry into force of the Lisbon Treaty.

Guide on the exercise of the rights of the persons whose personal data are processed by units of MIA

The Ministry of Internal Affairs processes personal data in order to keep records of human resources activities, of petitions addressed to the institution and for PR-related activity.

Law No. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of Such Data applies to processing personal data performed by automatic and/or manual means which are part of a system of record keeping or are intended to use in such a system

Contacts details

Address :Str. Eforie no.3-5, district 5, Bucharest
Telephone: +4021.206.09.01; +4021/3037080 ext: 30063; 30064
Fax: +4021.264.86.80